Plants for Summer: Trees

 


Liriodendron tulipifera

Common name: Tulip Poplar
Family: Magnoliaceae
Zones of hardiness: Zone 4 to 9
Height & width: 70-90’ high and 35-50’ spread on average; able to reach heights of 150’ and taller
Leaves: 3-8” width and length, tulip shaped, top is bright green while the underside is paler
Origin: Eastern North America

Fast growing and upper canopy heavy, the Tulip Poplar blooms in early spring while the flowers emerge in early May to June. The tree disseminates seed pods itself by dropping, which goes onto create a much needed support system: nearby trees help strengthen and balance the enormous size which helps prevent them from toppling over in severe storms with strong winds. Curiously, the leaf reminds me of the palm of a hand, much like a mudra (hand gesture).